How to Care for an Eclectus Parrot

How to Care for an Eclectus Parrot

How to Care for an Eclectus Parrot
00:00:43 Steps
00:00:48 1 – Prepare with the right supplies
00:01:45 2 – Provide enrichment and toys
00:02:44 3 – Feed appropriately
00:03:57 4 – Let them sleep
00:05:14 5 – Clean cages daily
00:06:28 6 – Provide the right diet
00:10:42 7 – Provide care and mental stimulation
00:12:26 8 – Know how to care for their health and grooming needs
00:13:23 Tips
00:15:06 Warnings

Content taken from WikiHow http://www.wikihow.com/Care-for-an-Eclectus-Parrot

Raw Alexander chicks ready to tame.

Raw Alexander chicks ready to tame.

Common Names: Alexandrine Parakeet, Alexandrine Parrot

Scientific Name: Psittacula eupatria

Origin: Southern India, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Nepal, Andaman Islands, Sri Lanka.

Relative Size: 23-25 inches

Weight: 230-250 grams

Average Lifespan: 20-30 years

Egg Clutch: 2-4 white eggs

Incubation: 26 days
Talking Ability: Excellent

Alexandrine parrots make wonderful pets if they have been handfed. They have so many positive attributes such as their size, beauty, and intelligence. Though these graceful parrots look similar to their cousins the Indian Ringneck, they behave quite differently. These birds are usually very charming and subdued. They enjoy being stroked in the direction that their feathers grow and owners can easily enjoy spending time with them while watching television, reading the newspaper, or relaxing. In addition, they like being petted alongside the back of their neck where the ring is displayed.
These parrots are known for their talking ability as well as their talking clarity. Some Alexandrines can pick up extensive vocabularies and will not remain quiet once talking has been mastered. Most start talking around eight months, but the average Alexandrine starts to talk after a year. Both males and females are able to talk, although the males seem to pick up larger vocabularies and are much more gifted when it comes to clarity. Most Alexandrines have their own tone when speaking and will not adopt the tone of their owner’s voice like the African Grey.
It should be noted that buying an Alexandrine for its talking ability is not recommended as some will never learn to talk. The best talking Alexandrines are those who have been exposed to humans at a young age, have been properly socialized, and integrated into the owner’s household.
These parrots are very playful and need plenty of toys to be stimulated. Alexandrines are known for their constant chewing and destructive behavior if not supervised. Because their beaks are large, many will need sturdy wooden toys to sustain them for a few hours. Other items such as leather, ropes, and large plastic beads are highly enjoyed – especially if they are brightly colored. The toys should be added weekly and rotated to ensure the parrot does not suffer from boredom.
Though Alexandrine parrots are known for their independent nature, they still crave human attention. Many handfed Alexandrines find it difficult to be away from their owners and can quickly develop destructive behaviors such screaming, feather picking, or become easily depressed. This means it is crucial the owner teach the parrot at an early age to play independently when not being held.
A play stand for the parrot is important and essential as this gives the bird out-of-cage time and allows the bird to flap its wings without the restraint of a cage. The stand should have plenty of toys and should be easy to clean.
These majestic birds are intelligent and need to be stimulated to ensure they are constantly being challenged. Playing games and using complex toys are recommended as this gives them an outlet to use their mind. Of all the Asiatic parrots, which are not prone to picking their feathers, Alexandrines seems to be a bit more sensitive and will pick their feathers for many reasons. If the Alexandrine should start, immediate attention is needed from a vet to rule out any viral, parasitic, or bacterial infections.