Macaws are a beautiful, brilliantly coloured members of the parrot family that are popular in aviculture or as companion parrots. Macaws and their beauty have attracted the attention of people throughout history. There are 19 species of macaws, including extinct and critically endangered species. In addition, there are several hypothetical extinct species that have been proposed based on very little evidence.
Many macaws have vibrant plumage. The colouring is suited to life in Central and South American rain forests, with their green canopies and colourful fruits and flowers. The birds boast large, powerful beaks that easily crack nuts and seeds, while their dry, scaly tongues have a bone inside them that makes them an effective tool for tapping into fruits. Macaws also have gripping toes that they use to latch onto branches and to grab, hold, and examine items. The birds sport graceful tails that are typically very long.
Macaws are intelligent, social birds that often gather in flocks of 10 to 30 individuals. Their loud calls, squawks, and screams echo through the forest canopy. Macaws vocalize to communicate within the flock, mark territory, and identify one another. Some species can even mimic human speech.
Macaws typically mate for life. They not only breed with, but also share food with their mates and enjoy mutual grooming. In breeding season, mothers incubate eggs while fathers hunt and bring food back to the nest.
African grey parrot (Psittacus Erithacus), also known as the Congo grey parrot, Congo African grey parrot parrot in the family Psittacidae. African grey parrots are highly intelligent and are considered by many to be one of the most intelligent species of psittacine.
The grey parrot is a medium-sized, predominantly grey, black-billed parrot. The grey colour on the head and wings is generally darker than its body. The head and body feathers have slight white edges. The tail feathers are Red.
Grey parrots may live for 40–60 years in captivity, although their mean lifespan in the wild appears to be shorter — approximately 23 years.
The grey parrot is native to equatorial Africa, including Angola, Cameroon, the Congo, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Kenya, and Uganda. The species is found inside a range from Kenya to the eastern part of the Ivory Coast. Current estimates for the global population are uncertain and range from 630,000 to 13 million birds. Populations are decreasing worldwide.
Lorikeet, any of 53 species of medium-sized vocal and exceptionally colourful parrots of Australia and New Guinea that feed on pollen and nectar. Lories have shorter tails but are similar and belong to the same subfamily.
The rainbow lorikeet (Trichoglossus haematodus) is among the most spectacular and variable of the group, with 21 races scattered over the southwestern Pacific. Screeching, chattering flocks feed in the upper canopy and nest in hollow trees, sometimes in the company of flocks of other fruit- and nectar-eating species.
Colonies of these lorikeets nest in tree holes. Though both members of a pair may roost in the unlined hollow, only the female incubates the two or three eggs.
The Salmon-crested cockatoo (Cacatua moluccensis), also known as the Moluccan cockatoo, is a cockatoo endemic to the Seram archipelago in eastern Indonesia. The female is larger than the male on average. It has white-pink feathers with a definite peachy glow, a slight yellow on the underwing and underside of the tail feathers and a large retractable recumbent crest which it raises when threatened, revealing hitherto concealed bright red-orange plumes to frighten potential attackers. It also has one of the louder calls in the parrot world and in captivity is a capable mimic.
Moluccan cockatoos breed once a year, usually between December and March, when vegetation growth is at its peak and food is readily available.
Sun parakeet (Aratinga solstitialis), also known in aviculture as the Sun conure, is a medium-sized, vibrantly coloured parrot native to North-eastern South America. The adult male and female are similar in appearance, with predominantly golden-yellow plumage and orange-flushed underparts and face. Sun parakeets are very social birds, typically living in flocks. They form monogamous pairs for reproduction, and nest in palm cavities in the tropics. Sun parakeets mainly feed on fruits, flowers, berries, blossoms, seeds, nuts, and insects. Conures are commonly bred and kept in aviculture and may live up to 30 years.
Sun conures live in a relatively small region of North-eastern South America: the north Brazilian state of Roraima, southern Guyana, extreme Southern Suriname, and Southern French Guiana. They also occur as vagrants to coastal French Guiana.
Sun conures are currently endangered & their population numbers are declining rapidly due to loss of habitat.
For more details & information on these birds can contact Mr Nikhil: 91 :9745755799.