With a face like an owl, a posture like a penguin, and a walk like a duck, the extraordinarily tame and gentle kakapo is one of strangest and rarest birds on Earth.
watch on to meet this charming bird, The kakapo also called owl parrot . This parrot lives in grassland, scrubland and coastal regions of New Zealand, but is now so rare they can only be seen on protected offshore islands.
1.It’s the world’s only flightless parrot
• Kakapo are the world’s only flightless parrot. They have very strong legs, making the birds excellent climbers and hikers. They are also the world’s heaviest parrot
• Kakapo have very short wings, which they use for support and balance, and for parachuting to the floor from trees. The feathers of a kakapo are softer than other parrots as they do not need to be strong for flying. On the ground, they move around with a jog-like gait.
2.They’re nocturnal. Kakapos roost in trees or on the ground during the day and only become active at night.
• 3. They smell nice. Kakapos are said to smell nice! It is thought their sweet-musky odour helps the birds to find each other
• The kakapo has a well-developed sense of smell, useful in its nocturnal lifestyle. This likely helps kakapos find each other in the forest; unfortunately, it helps introduced mammalian predators find them, too.
4. They Are Long-lived
The kakapo lives an average of 58 years and may live as long as 90 years.
Kakapos “live life in the slow lane,” according to Kakapo Recovery. Males don’t start breeding until they’re about 4 or 5 years old, and females don’t start until they are about 6 years old. Even then, breeding doesn’t take place every year. It typically happens every two to four years and seems to be dependent on the availability of food. They typically only breed in New Zealand rimu trees are fruitful, which is about every two to four years.
5. Courtship is Serious Business for Kakapos
During the breeding season, male kakapos can walk up to 4 miles to reach a special arena Or at least it’s loud. During breeding season, males go up to prominent rocks or hilltops, where they compete with each other for the attention of females.inflate like a balloon and emit a sonic boom-like noise. This “boom” announces to all interested females that the males are ready to mate. After 20 to 30 booms, they make a “ching” — a high-pitched metallic call. This pinpoints a male’s position so a female can find him. This boom-ching pattern can go on continuously for up to eight hours every night for two to three months.
Females nest in holes in the ground. The female kakapo lays 1–4 eggs per breeding cycle, with several days between eggs. She nests on the ground under the cover of plants or in cavities such as hollow tree trunks.
Kakapo eggs usually hatch within 30 days, bearing fluffy grey chicks that are quite helpless. After the eggs hatch, the female feeds the chicks for three months, and the chicks remain with the female for some months after fledging.
7. Heaviest of the world’s parrots,
the 64-cm (25-inch) kakapo weighs up to 6 kg . Kākāpō are herbivorous – they only eat plants. Their diet is diverse, including fruit from the tips of high rimu branches, juicy supplejack vines and orchard tubers grubbed out of the ground.
As of early 2012, there were 126 kakapos in the wild. the New Zealand Department of Conservation implemented a Kakapo Recovery Plan. The effort has averted the kakapo’s extinction, but they are still critically endangered.
This video features materials protected by the Fair Use guidelines of Section 107 of the Copyright Act. All rights reserved to the copyright owners.